Privacy Policy

PAGAN ALTAR GIFTS, ABN 35 839 279 268 (“Pagan Altar Gifts”).

1. Openness and transparency

Pagan Altar Gifts is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Pagan Altar Gifts as set out in this policy.

2. Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. The personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

3. Collection

Pagan Altar Gifts will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Pagan Altar Gifts will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Pagan Altar Gifts will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

Pagan Altar Gifts may enter into arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection that your personal information will be provided to Pagan Altar Gifts.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information Pagan Altar Gifts may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

Pagan Altar Gifts requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

4. What does Pagan Altar Gifts do with your personal information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection, Pagan Altar Gifts uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing our services to you;
  • our internal management needs;
  • our marketing activities;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • any use which is required or authorized by law.

5. Disclosure of personal information

Pagan Altar Gifts may disclose your personal information:

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to Pagan Altar Gifts disclosing your personal information to; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorized to disclose your personal information in accordance with the law.

6. Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. See section 8: Contact information.

Pagan Altar Gifts may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. Pagan Altar Gifts will not charge you for making the request.

If you believe that Pagan Altar Gifts holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and Pagan Altar Gifts will respond to your request within a reasonable time. Pagan Altar Gifts will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

If Pagan Altar Gifts no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, Pagan Altar Gifts will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

Pagan Altar Gifts will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference, and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

7. Opting Out

At any time you may opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt-out, you consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above will continue. To opt-out email paganaltargifts@gmail.com

8. Cross-border disclosure

Pagan Altar Gifts may transfer your personal information to a person who is in a foreign country to assist Pagan Altar Gifts in providing you with the service that you have requested.

Pagan Altar Gifts will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

9. Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by Pagan Altar Gifts, please contact us at paganaltargifts@gmail.com or call us on +61 (0) 476 116 062 or send mail to Attn: Privacy Officer, Pagan Altar Gifts, PO BOX 763, Toowoomba City, Queensland, Australia. A senior member of staff will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) Pagan Altar Gifts will take as a result of your complaint.

10. Pagan Altar Gifts website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Pagan Altar Gifts website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than the liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Pagan Altar Gifts will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The Pagan Altar Gifts website may use “cookies” to help personalize your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Pagan Altar Gifts website.

11. Miscellaneous

Pagan Altar Gifts reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Pagan Altar Gifts website.